Vegetable glycerin, also sometimes known as glycerol or glycerine, is a natural, clear, liquid typically made from soybean, coconut, or palm oils. Vegetable glycerin is used in a wide variety of industries. It is particularly popular in the cosmetic industry and well as various food applications and in the creation of e-liquid.

Vegetable glycerine has a slightly sweet taste and is added to cosmetic products such as cream and lotions, as well as bath salts, to provide additional moisturization. It is also used as a lubricant and preservative in various kinds of skin and hair care products as well as soap. The use of vegetable glycerine in some cosmetic products has been linked to an improvement in skin health by soothing irritation and promoting wound healing.

vegetable glycerin UK